Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Mindless

Multitasking while making your coffee can lead to a caffeine-free experience, as I found out yesterday morning.

Only when I hit the bottom of my cup did I notice the latte was, well, pretty white. I had forgotten to add the coffee part to my hot sweet milk part - ok not funny, but kinda funny when you think I didn't even really notice until I'd drank the whole thing.

>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

We finally got our new bed delivered last Friday and it's a beaut! Finally, after almost two long years, no more mattresses on the floor. Bliss! Complete with nightstands, too - my very first!

Only I always get up in the middle of the night (thank you, peanut bladder) and nearly did a face palm on the floor as I caught my foot on the side of the bed, expecting the floor but hitting air. Yeah, that would have been awkward - bloody nose at 4am. Imma lucky girl!


>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

I posted a new video of the free-ranging flock on The Chicken Diaries if you want to smile. No laughing at the filming shadow or whiney voice, mmmkay?

>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

Yes, the weather's been that gorgeous the past few days. Back to rain and cooler temps now, but it was nice to get a taste of spring. Our daffodils are *almost* in bloom, the tulips are making good headway and the lawns and fields are starting to take on a tinge of green. Love it :-)

>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

I don't love the mud that goes with all this rain, though.

Nor the crampy head.

>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

I made yummy walnut brownies the other day but after pigging out on them, I now feel too guilty to indulge. I keep saying I want to lose some weight for the summer (hence my current poll, LOL) but man, I do love eating. My thighs and lower belly seem jigglier than before and I don't have that "glow" in the face that I used to, you know?

And I'm moving all the time, so I don't know what's up with that.

Too many calories in, not enough out?

Meh. I need a makeover.

And sleep.

>>>>>>>>>>o<<<<<<<<<

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

5 comments:

Busy Bee Suz said...

Congrats on the new bed and the taste of spring!!!!
Walnut brownies?? MMMMmmmmmmmmmm!

Sian said...

Forty is closing up on me and as it does so I have found my metabolism (which was previously my friend) is slowing down. I can no longer eat what ever the hell I like without it landing on my backside.
The rotten thing is that exercise only serves to make me hungry so I end up eating all the calories that I have just burnt off. WTH?

Anonymous said...

Girl - you dont need a make-over. I have seen your pictures. You are beautiful just the way you are! Congrats on the bed - your lil piece of heaven! And get some rest now (and no more falling!)...your brownies sound yummy!

C said...

oh tis lervely to finally have a nice comfy bed! can we see a pic of it perchance? [i secretly love to look in other peoples houses] [just to see how they have arraanged things] oui, madame... comme ca.

Debby@Just Breathe said...

Congrats on the new bed! The brownies sound wonderful.