Friday, July 9, 2010

Blabbidy bla bla

Well, it's still boiling hot and muggy outside but I've bitched and moaned enough about it here so I'll just skip it for today... Sigh.

Need. Sleep.

Need. Cooling. Off.

My lovely stepdaughter arrives next Thursday and I hope the heat wave will be over by then or she'll be melting, poor thing! Days like this I really wish we had a pool... hmm. Wonder how much it would be to get one installed... hnmm! But they're so much damn work for just a few weeks of enjoyment every year :-/

We'll get central AC installed instead, it's much more useful.

I've got to run and meet a guy about some chickens... Ah yeah, my little roo Tyler aka Mister Macho Macho Man is finally getting a couple of girlfriends! He's gonna be so chuffed, LOL! Two sweet little partridge bantam cochins, 3 months old - yey! I have to quarantine them for a week or so first, hope they don't suffer too much in this heat...

And don't even think about buying a fan right now, the store shelves are big blank echoing spaces of NONE! It's crazy!

OK so I did end up blogging about the heat wave anyways.

Whoops.

Happy Fry-Day, peeps!

/end of I Will Never Be Tropical post/

7 comments:

Anke said...

It was so hot and muggy here last night, we had condensation on the outside of our windows! But we did at least get some rain, the first in weeks... more hot days ahead, though...

Busy Bee Suz said...

I do hope the heatwave takes a break, I don't want your stepdaughter or YOU to melt.
No fans? I could have sent you one or two.

Going to see a man about chickens? is that a code???
:)
take care, suz

ModernMom said...

Oh I hope you have a fabulous time with your stepdaughter! I'm sure you won't melt, this heat can't last forever:)

C said...

i hope you have a wonderful time with the lil miss... can you guys get one of those lil pools 3 feet deep and like sit in it? geez i hope the heat breaks soon....

ice ice, baby..

c

prin said...

I get to sleep in my own bed tonight! Yey! :D

And I still lol at how you're a mommy. :D

Adventures In China said...

It's astounding how strange the weather is this year, isn't it? I am not accustomed to these ups and downs!

Hope it cools of soon, or, I hope the pool fairies mysteriously leave a pool in your backyard. :)

Just Breathe said...

We had a pool in our other house for 17 years and I do miss it but I would choose AC before a pool too! How old is your step-daughter?